Sunday, February 22, 2015

The 2015 Oscars




I love watching the Oscars.  Just a fun night of glam when other things in the world can sometime be a little somber.  Neil Patrick Harris will be the host, so I'm certain it'll be fun and entertaining as ever.

I did a similar post last year, "The Oscar Goes To..." when I got 9 out of 24.  Let's see if I can improve this year. 

So, without more ado, here are my picks for 2015 Oscars.

Best Picture- Who I'd like to see get it, The Theory Of Everything
Who I think will: Boyhood

Best Actress in a Leading Role- Who I'd like to see and who I think will Julianne Moore for her role in Still Alice

Best Actor in a Leading Role- Who I'd like to see and who I think will: Eddie Redmayne for his role as Stephen Hawking in Theory of Everything.

Best Actress in a Supporting Role- Who I'd like to see is Keira Knightly for her role in The Imitation Game; Who I think will is Patricia Arquette for her role in Boyhood

Best Actor in a Supporting Role-Who I'd like to see get it and who I think will: J.K. Simmons for his role in Whiplash

Best Animated Feature- Who I think will, is Big Hero 6.  I didn't see it.  Only saw of the nominees, How To Train Your Dragon 2.

Best Cinematography- I've only seen The Grand Budapest Hotel.    Think Unbroken will get the Oscar.


Best Costume Design- Anna B. Sheppard for Maleficent

Best Directing- Richard Linklater for Boyhood

Best Documentary Feature - Citizen Four or Salt of the Earth

Best Documentary Short- Really have no idea, as I have not seen any of the contenders.  Just on what I've seen, my guess is: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Best Foreign Language Film- Ida

Best Film Editing- American Sniper

Best Makeup and Hairstyling- The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Original Score- I would like the score for The Theory of Everything, but think it will probably go to Hans Zimmer for Interstellar

Best Original Song- "Glory" by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn from Selma

Best Production Design- The Imitation Game
Best Short Film- Animated- Feast

Best Short Film- Live Action-Boogaloo and Graham

Best Sound Editing- American Sniper

Best Sound Mixing- American Sniper


Best Visual Effects- X-Men Days of Future Past

Best Adapted Screenplay- The Imitation Game

Best Original Screenplay Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) or Boyhood


I will return tomorrow with the results of the show.