Monday, February 23, 2015

The Results 2015

Happy Monday!
Here are the results of the 2015 Oscars.  I put a star beside the categories that I predicted.  
I acknowledge that this is not as impressive as Neil Patrick Harris's predictions; all the same, here they are:


Best Picture- Who I'd like to see get it, The Theory Of Everything
Who I think will: Boyhood 
Winner: Birdman


*Best Actress in a Leading Role- Who I'd like to see and who I think will win is Julianne Moore for her role in Still Alice Winner:Julianne Moore

*Best Actor in a Leading Role- Who I'd like to see and who I think will: Eddie Redmayne for his role as Stephen Hawking in Theory of Everything.  
Winner: Eddie Redmayne

*Best Actress in a Supporting Role- Who I'd like to see is Keira Knightly for her role in The Imitation Game; Who I think will is Patricia Arquette for her role in Boyhood 
Winner: Patricia Arquette

*Best Actor in a Supporting Role-Who I'd like to see get it and who I think will: J.K. Simmons for his role in Whiplash
Winner: J.K. Simmons

*Best Animated Feature- Who I think will, is Big Hero 6.  I didn't see it.  Only saw of the nominees, How To Train Your Dragon 2.
Winner: Big Hero 6


Best Cinematography- I've only seen The Grand Budapest Hotel.    Think Unbroken will get the Oscar. 
Winner: Birdman


Best Costume Design- Anna B. Sheppard for Maleficent
Winner: Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Directing- Richard Linklater for Boyhood 
Winner:  Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu for Birdman

*Best Documentary Feature - Citizen Four or Salt of the Earth
Winner: Citizen Four

*Best Documentary Short- Really have no idea, as I have not seen any of the contenders.  Just on what I've seen, my guess is: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Winner: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

*Best Foreign Language Film- Ida
Winner: Ida

Best Film EditingAmerican Sniper
Winner:  Whiplash

*Best Makeup and Hairstyling- The Grand Budapest Hotel
Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Original Score- I would like the score for The Theory of Everything, but think it will probably go to Hans Zimmer for Interstellar  
Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

*Best Original Song- "Glory" by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn from Selma
Winner: "Glory"

Best Production DesignThe Imitation Game
Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

*Best Short Film- Animated- Feast
Winner: Feast

Best Short Film- Live Action-Boogaloo and Graham
Winner:  The Phone Call

*Best Sound Editing- American Sniper
Winner: American Sniper

Best Sound Mixing- American Sniper

Winner: Whiplash

Best Visual EffectsX-Men Days of Future Past
Winner: Interstellar

*Best Adapted ScreenplayThe Imitation Game
Winner: The Imitation Game

*Best Original Screenplay Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) or Boyhood
Winner: Birdman

Well, I guessed 14 out of 24; 5 more than last year, so let's see if I can get even more next year.

Did you enjoy the show? I loved Robin Robert's dress. 
Thanks to the Patricia Arquette, J.K. Simmons, Common, and Graham Moore, who wrote the Imitation Game, I was applauding and tearing up on my living room couch.

Hope you enjoyed it as well.  

"Stay Weird"